Free to search · Plus $9 a month Start with your number

Day 3 Wed 10/21 · Your number

Your street, priced against your number.

Set what you can pay a month and the cash you have saved. Every window on Alder Ridge rewrites itself. The ones that fit stay lit.

$2,400
$18,000
Your number buys up to$299,000

    Day 9 Tue 10/27 · Pre-approval

    The bank will say yes to more than you'd choose.

    Lenders approve up to 43% of your gross pay going to debt. That is a ceiling, not a plan. Keysday keeps your number on every page so the letter does not reset it.

    $92,000 a year
    $420 a month

    The lender's ceiling

    What a pre-approval letter can say.

    $356,000

    1. $92,000 ÷ 12$7,667
    2. × 43% debt limit$3,297
    3. − your other payments−$420
    4. Room for housing$2,877 /mo

    Your number

    What you said you would pay, from Day 3.

    $299,000

    1. Monthly, all in$2,400 /mo
    2. Cash down$18,000
    3. Rate, tax, insurance, PMI6.25%, 1.62%, 0.50%, 0.58%
    4. Home price that fits$299,000

    The letter allows $57,000 more house than your number, about $477 more every month for 30 years.

    Day 23 Tue 11/10 · Offer

    Every $1,000 you offer is $8 a month.

    Bidding in sticker prices makes $5,000 sound like nothing or like everything. In monthly terms you can decide in the driveway.

    $289,000
    Monthly at this offer$2,333
    Versus asking+$0 a month
    Cash down at 5%$14,450

    Per $1,000 of price at 5% down: $950 more loan × 0.6157% = $5.85, plus tax $1.35, insurance $0.42 and PMI $0.46.

    Day 30 Tue 11/17 · Inspection

    What wears out, priced by the month too.

    The inspector dates the roof, the furnace and the water heater. Keysday divides each replacement by the months it has left, so you can set it aside now instead of finding it later.

      Mortgage $2,333 plus set-asides$2,595 /mo

      Day 58 Tue 12/15 · Closing

      Bring $21,453 to the table.

      The cash side of the same offer, line by line, so the wire on closing day is a number you saw a month ago.

      Down payment5% of $289,000$14,450
      Lender, title and recording feesestimated at 2.4% of the $274,550 loan$6,589
      Interest, 12/15 to 12/3117 days × $274,550 × 6.25% ÷ 365$799
      Homeowners insurance, first year0.50% of $289,000$1,445
      Tax escrow, 3 months1.62% of $289,000 ÷ 12 × 3$1,170
      Earnest money, already paid 11/10held by the title company since your offer−$3,000
      Wire on Tuesdaysum of the lines above$21,453
      Dec15

      Sign and wireTuesday, 12/15/2026, at the title office on Morse Rd.

      Dec17

      KeysThursday, after the deed records with the county.

      Feb1

      First payment$2,333 on 2/1/2027. January is paid as interest at closing, so there is no payment in January.

      Day 60 Thu 12/17 · Keys

      Keys, at the number they set.

      Four buyers from this fall. Each set a monthly number on Day 1 and wrote down what they pay now.

      • Marisol & Dev

        Westerville, OH · keys 9/12

        Their number
        $2,400
        They pay
        $2,361
        List price
        $297,500
      • Tae Kim

        Dayton, OH · keys 8/29

        His number
        $1,750
        He pays
        $1,702
        List price
        $214,900
      • Brianna Holt

        Indianapolis, IN · keys 10/2

        Her number
        $2,100
        She pays
        $2,138
        List price
        $259,000
      • Luis Ortega

        Grand Rapids, MI · keys 7/18

        His number
        $1,950
        He pays
        $1,889
        List price
        $236,000

      "We stopped arguing about the list price. We argued about forty dollars a month instead, which is a much smaller fight."

      Marisol Reyes, first home, Westerville

      Brianna went $38 over, on purpose, for the fenced yard. Buyers who closed with Keysday this year paid an average of $31 a month under their number.

      Keysday

      Free

      • Every listing priced by the month
      • Your number on every window
      • The math under every price

      Keysday Plus

      $9 a month

      • Rate-drop alerts the morning they happen
      • Offer and closing math on any listing
      • Share your number with a co-buyer
      • Cancel on keys day, in one tap

      Day 1 starts with one number.

      Start with your number