214 Alder Street · Call or text (555) 014-2214 In pain today? Chairs at 8:40 & 9:20 AM · $75

Two chairs · Doors 8:15 AM · Step-free

Alder Street Dental

A first visit where nothing happens without warning. Everything on the reception counter is yours to handle before you ever sit down: the chart, the chair controls, the prices, this week's chairs.

First visit $95 · 40 minutes

  • No treatment today unless you ask. The plan and its price come first, in writing.
  • Kids under 12: $40. A chair ride and a count, 20 minutes.
  • Raise your left hand and everything stops. Agreed sitting up, before we start.

Text, the same evening: "I raised my hand twice just to test it. They actually stopped. Third time I did not need to." Marta K., first visit in June. Had not seen a dentist in nine years.

Text, after an 8:40 chair: "Kept awake all night, seen by 9, out by 9:30 with the pain gone and the real fix priced on paper." Devon R., emergency chair in August.

Inside Alder Street Dental this morning: a patient in a rust-orange sweater sits up in a sage dental chair, laughing with her dentist, who sits at eye level beside her holding a tablet. Second chair and counter behind them in window light.
The room itself, sitting up and talking first: that is chair 1 with Dr Rao, tablet down, nothing in anyone's mouth. The chart below works the way hers does. A generated photograph of invented people, made for this fictional practice.
First on the counter: the check-in tablet

Pick it up. It is yours.

Start your own chart

This is the tablet June hands you at the counter. Say what brought you, press the tooth, and the chart marks it in red: what we would check, in what order, whether it will hurt, and what it costs. No chart started? The answers above still hold: $95, 40 minutes, no treatment today.

What brought you here?
upper teeth above, lower below, as if facing us in the chair

Numbers are the ones we call out while charting, so the sounds at your visit will not be a surprise. Not sure which tooth? Pain wanders. Press the rough area, or none at all.

What a first visit does about an ache

No tooth crossed yet. Press one above and this gets specific.

    Will the first visit hurt?Barely, if at all

    Time in the chair: 40 minutes First visit cost: $95, whatever we find Book it as: First visit

    A cross on a chart is not a diagnosis. It cannot be. This says what we would check and what each part feels like. The finding out happens at the visit, with the tooth in front of us.

    Through the glass: Chair 2, ready to rehearse in

    Work the lever. Press STOP.

    Recline it. Then stop it cold.

    Our one rule, agreed sitting up before anything starts: raise your left hand, or in this rehearsal press the red STOP button, and everything stops. Instruments out, chair up, no questions until you say go.

    The same patient, sitting up in the chair with her left hand raised palm-out; her dentist has stopped at once, both empty hands lifted away, smiling and waiting.

    The rehearsal, sitting up: her hand goes up, Dr Rao's hands come away, and nobody asks why until she says go. A generated photograph of the same invented patient.

    the light your feet CHAIR 2 · SIDE VIEW · RAISE HAND = STOP
    Sitting up, like a kitchen chair0°

    The text we send the night before, opened

    Your first forty minutes

    0:00

    June takes your name

    Two forms, one about medications. Six waiting chairs, local radio on low. Most visits start within five minutes of the hour booked.

    5:00

    The dentist, sitting up

    Eye level, a normal conversation first, and the stop signal agreed while you can still talk freely.

    10:00

    Back as far as you chose

    A bib, glasses against the light, and a mirror. That is all that goes in your mouth for a while.

    15:00

    Counting and charting

    Numbers called out, nurse tapping them into the chart on the wall screen where you can see it. It sounds like bingo and gives us the starting map. A copy goes to your phone.

    25:00

    X-rays only if they change the plan

    Small, quick, asked for first, $25 each, and shown to you with the findings pointed at.

    32:00

    The plan, priced in writing

    Sitting up again. The plan is texted to you and printed if you want it. Decide at home. Text back to book, or do not. Both are acceptable endings.

    40:00

    Out the door, nothing numb

    Drive, eat, go back to work. A first visit leaves no mark but a plan you understand.

    Small objects: children, prices, pain

    Turn it over

    The children's sticker sheet

    A first visit for a small child is a chair ride and a count, twenty minutes, parent on the stool in reach. Only as much looking as they offer, and we stop on a win.

    The acrylic sign by the card reader

    Prices, where you pay

    Our fictional practice's prices, pinned where everyone can study them.
    First visit, grown-up40 minutes, charting and plan, no treatment$95
    First visit, under 12Chair ride and a count$40
    Emergency appointmentCause found, pain down, next step agreed$75
    Small x-rayOnly if it changes the plan$25
    Clean and polishHonest hurt: 1 to 2 of 5$110
    Small filling, fromExact price written first$180
    Crown, fromTwo visits, two weeks apart$950

    The red slots on today's schedule

    In pain now

    8:40 & 9:20 daily

    The first two chairs each weekday are never booked ahead. They belong to whoever telephones from 8:15 in pain, registered here or not.

    • Counts: pain that kept you awake, a swollen face, a tooth broken with pain, bleeding that will not settle.
    • The aim is small: find the cause, take the pain down, agree the proper fix. $75 whatever the cause.
    • Out of hours, the voicemail names the on-call dentist. A swollen face with trouble swallowing is urgent care first, not a dental queue.
    The schedule screen, tilted toward you

    Left side: the kind of visit

    Book a chair

    A first name is plenty. For a child, the child's name goes on the booking.

    1: Fine, really3: Wary5: Years of dread

    Saved on your chart before you arrive, so nobody asks across the waiting room.

    Demo only: the card below is made on this page and no text or email is sent. At the practice, this same card lands on your phone.

    Right side: this week, live

    This week, starting Monday

    Plain: enter your name.Dashed red: held for pain.Struck through: taken.

    Who you will meet, and the hours on the glass door

    Dr Maya Rao · Chair 1

    Here since 2016. Most of her list arrived nervous and stayed. She narrates everything and splits hard jobs across two calm visits.

    Dr Tom Ellery · Chair 2

    Here since 2019. Runs children's Saturday mornings and fixes front teeth before weddings.

    Priya & Jess, nurses

    They tap the chart as numbers are called and spot a raised hand first.

    June, reception

    Guards the emergency chairs and answers the texts. If it has been ten years, June has heard twenty. It is fine.

    Hours & finding us

    Monday to Friday, doors 8:15 AM, last chair 4:50 PM. 214 Alder Street, blue door with our hours on the glass. Step-free throughout. Harbor parking lot 150 steps, buses 4 and 11 at the door. Reminders by text the night before.

    On the door glass: 4.9 from 312 post-visit texts in the last year. The words on June's phone above are two of them, initials changed.